FOOTBALL. DATA. PERSPECTIVE.
↗PairBets
INSIGHT PUBLISHED IN ADVANCE

Levante — Athletic

Kick-off: · Romania time

Over 2.5 goals73.6%

First published: · 92.7h before kick-off

The statistical selection for Levante — Athletic is “Over 2.5 goals”. It has the highest model probability among eligible markets; this is not an assessment of value against bookmaker odds.

In 3 home matches in this competition, Levante averaged 3.33 goals scored and 3.00 conceded. In 3 away matches, Athletic averaged 0.67 scored and 0.67 conceded.

These averages imply 3.83 expected goals in total. The Poisson distribution gives a 73.6% estimated probability of at least three goals.

Small sample: fewer than 10 matches for at least one team. Simple, uncalibrated statistical model. Injuries, squads, odds and breaking news are not included. Outcomes are not guaranteed.

football-data.org · Data available at publication: 18 Oct 2026, 00:19

The teams in numbers

Data used at first publication · same competition. Home performance is compared with away performance.

HOME TEAM · AT HOME

Levante

3 matches in sample

DLW

Latest result first

  1. Levante 3–3 Sevilla FC
  2. Levante 2–4 Barça
  3. Levante 5–2 Real Betis
AWAY TEAM · ON THE ROAD

Athletic

3 matches in sample

DWL

Latest result first

  1. Valencia 0–0 Athletic
  2. Celta 0–2 Athletic
  3. Barça 2–0 Athletic
Goals scored / match
3.330.67
Goals conceded / match
3.000.67
Model expected goals
2.001.83

Green: home team. Blue: away team. Expected goals come from model averages, not measured chances in the match. Small sample: fewer than 10 matches for at least one team.

Squads, absences and odds

Supplementary information, updated separately from the original insight. Published probabilities are unchanged. The registered squad is not a confirmed starting lineup.

Supplementary data has not yet been collected for this match.

All insights ↗
18+ · Be responsible. Probabilities are statistical estimates, not guarantees.